Test Centre Stats

Co. Cork · RSA driving test centre

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) driving test centre

Figures to September 2026, from Road Safety Authority tables on CSO PxStat updated .

Weeks to a test invite, September 2026

11 weeks

−3.0 wk on a year ago

Pass rate, last 12 months

51.7%

All centres 52.3%

Wait rank in Ireland

15 of 57

1 = shortest

Car tests, last 12 months

5,073

2.8% no-shows

At the end of September 2026 the RSA estimated 11 weeks until a learner applying for a test at Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) would be invited to book a date, 0.9 weeks less than the figure for all centres (11.9 weeks). A year earlier it was 14 weeks. Over the 12 months to September 2026, 5,073 car tests were delivered here and an estimated 51.7% passed (all centres: 52.3%); the 12 months before, 56.4%.

Waiting estimate over two years

  • Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)
  • All Irish centres
Estimated weeks to a test invitation at Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow), October 2024 to September 2026Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow): 11 weeks at the end of September 2026; all centres 11.9 weeks.010203040Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 2611.0Weeks010203040Jan 25Jul 25Jan 26Jul 2611.0Weeks
Show these figures as a table
Estimated weeks to a test invitation at Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow), October 2024 to September 2026
MonthMallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)All Irish centres
September 202611.011.9
August 202610.011.6
July 202610.012.1
June 202611.011.8
May 20269.012.3
April 20269.011.9
March 20269.011.9
February 202611.011.5
January 202611.010.7
December 202512.010.6
November 202513.011.4
October 202513.011.5
September 202514.09.8
August 202515.010.2
July 202522.014.4
June 202522.016.8
May 202527.020.8
April 202536.027.3
March 202530.024.1
February 202528.022.9
January 202527.022.0
December 202427.020.8
November 202426.020.6
October 202420.019.3

Pass rate

Each point is the pass rate over the 12 months to that month, which smooths out small monthly samples. Over the latest 12 months Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) ranks 40th highest of 59 Irish centres with at least 100 car tests.

  • Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)
  • All Irish centres
Car test pass rate at Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow), rolling 12 monthsRolling 12-month pass rate at Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow): 51.7%; all centres 52.3%.020406080Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 2651.7%Pass rate, %020406080Jan 25Jul 25Jan 26Jul 2651.7%Pass rate, %
Show these figures as a table
Car test pass rate at Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow), rolling 12 months
MonthMallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)All Irish centres
September 202651.7%52.3%
August 202651.4%52.4%
July 202651.4%52.4%
June 202651.2%52.4%
May 202652.9%52.3%
April 202653.5%52.3%
March 202654.8%52.2%
February 202654.8%52.1%
January 202655.2%52.0%
December 202555.3%51.8%
November 202555.4%51.7%
October 202556.0%51.5%
September 202556.4%51.0%
August 202557.0%50.5%
July 202556.4%50.2%
June 202556.9%49.8%
May 202555.8%49.6%
April 202555.2%49.2%
March 202555.6%49.1%
February 202556.0%49.0%
January 202555.9%48.9%
December 202456.5%49.0%
November 202457.0%49.0%
October 202457.3%49.2%

Car tests delivered each month

Latest month: 400 tests. Peak in the last two years: 533.

Nearby centres

The nearest centre with a shorter estimate is Mitchelstown (18 mi), at 8 weeks. You can ask the RSA for any test centre when you apply.

Centres near Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)
Centre
MitchelstownShorter wait18 mi8 weeks55.8%
Cork (Wilton)18 mi11 weeks53.6%
Newcastle West28 mi14 weeks67.2%
Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)28 mi–71.4%
TipperaryShorter wait31 mi10 weeks56.4%
Limerick - Castlemungret35 mi13 weeks56.8%
  • This centre
  • Shorter wait
  • Other nearby
MitchelstownCork (Wilton)Newcastle WestNewcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)TipperaryLimerick - CastlemungretMallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)

Reading these figures

  • The RSA's waiting figure is its estimate, at month end, of how long until an applicant is invited to choose a test date. It is not the same measure as DVSA's figure for Great Britain, so the two shouldn't be compared directly.
  • Pass rates are the RSA's monthly percentages for category B (car) tests; the 12-month figure here weights each month by the tests delivered.
  • Distances are between town centres (the centre is placed at Mallow), not the test centre's door.

Apply for or change a test through the RSA's driving test service. We have no link with the RSA.

Sources

Road Safety Authority, via CSO PxStat tables ROA30 (tests delivered, pass rate, no-shows) and ROA36 (estimated time to a test invite), CC BY 4.0. Town coordinates from GeoNames, CC BY 4.0.